Skilled Migration – Point Test

General Skilled Migration of Australia – Point Test

Factor Description Points
Age
(When received offer)
18-24 25
25-32 30
33-39 25
40-44 15
45-49 0
English language
(When received offer)
Competent English – IELTS 6 0
Proficient English – IELTS 7 10
Superior English – IELTS 8 20
The past 10 years,
Australian/Overseas Experience
(When received offer)
1 year Australian Experience 5
3 years Australian Experience 10
5 years Australian Experience 15
8 years Australian Experience 20
3 years Overseas Experience 5
5 years Overseas Experience 10
8 years Overseas Experience 15
Qualification
(Include Australian or recognised overseas)
(When received offer)
Diploma (Australian or recognised overseas) 10
Bachelors Degree (Australian or recognised overseas) 15
Doctorate (Australian or recognised overseas) 20
Australian Study Requirement 5
Credentialed Community Language 5
Partner Skills 5
Professional Year 5
State/Territory Nomination (visa subclass 190) 5
Designated Area Sponsorship (visa subclass 489 only) 10
Regional Study 5

Australia Skilled Migration requirement:

  1. Under 50 years old;
  2. IELTS Test score 6 or higher(of the four individual sub-test scores).
  3. Bachelor Degree or highr.
  4. Must nominate an occupation from the Skilled Occupations List (SOL).
  5. 1 year or more Australian/Overseas Experience.

Click here to make a FREE appointment with Migration Consultants


Your Future Is Our Future!